PRIVACY NOTICE

We take your privacy very seriously and we ask that you read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

WHO WE ARE

Stephen Rimmer LLP collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) which applies across the European Union (including the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND USE

In order for us to provide you with legal services during the course of your matter you will be required to provide personal information (name, address, contact details, account details etc).

We use the information you provide primarily for the provision of legal services to you and for related purposes including;

  • Updating and enhancing our records
  • Analysis to help us manage our practice (including recording and monitoring customer satisfaction)
  • Statutory returns
  • Legal and regulatory compliance
  • Marketing

Please note that our work for you may require us to give information to third parties such as expert witnesses, professional advisers, government departments or other third parties. Where appropriate we will have sought their confirmation that they are compliant with GDPR.  Further, by providing telephone, fax and email details, you consent to us contacting you using that method. You have the right at any time to request a copy of the personal information we hold on you. Should you wish to receive a copy of this, or would like to be removed from our databases, please contact us at compliance@stephenrimmer.com

How long your personal data will be kept:

We will not retain your personal information longer than necessary, generally this will be seven years from the end of the matter in question.  We will hold onto the information you provide either whilst you remain a client or as needed to be able to provide services to you. If legally required or if it is reasonably necessary to meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our Terms and Conditions, we may also retain some of your information for a limited period of time, even after you are no longer a client or it is no longer needed to provide the service to you.  If you would like more information on our retention schedule please contact us at compliance@stephenrimmer.com

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information:

Primarily we rely on fulfilling our contractual obligations in providing you with legal services as the lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal data. Sometimes we must process your personal data to comply with a common law or statutory obligation, to protect a person’s life or in a medical situation or the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests.

YOUR RIGHTS

Under GDPR you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information
  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, visit https://ico.org.uk/concerns

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • email, call or write to us
  • let us have enough information to identify you (e.g. matter number, name, address),
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility bill), and
  • let us know the information to which your request relates

If you would like to unsubscribe from any email newsletters or marketing you may receive from us you will also be able to click on the ‘unsubscribe’ button contained in it.

KEEPING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

HOW TO COMPLAIN

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

GDPR also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

This privacy notice was published on 25 May 2018 and last updated on 25 May 2018.

We may change this privacy notice from time to time. You should check with us occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version.

HOW TO CONTACT US

Please contact us, or Mark Poulton our Data Protection Officer, if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you by calling 01323 644222 by email compliance@stephenrimmer.com or writing to Stephen Rimmer LLP  28 – 30 Hyde Gardens  Eastbourne  East Sussex  BN21 4PX.